2015 Contest

The theme for the 2015 LSSU High School Short Story Prize was post-apocalyptic fiction.  Teachers and students looking for advice on reading post-apocalyptic short stories as writers, ideas for brainstorming and pre-writing, and first-line prompts to help with getting started with post-apocalyptic story writing are encouraged to download our 2015 contest lesson plan.

DOWNLOADLESSON

CONTEST RESULTS

The judges of the 2015 LSSU High School Short Story Prize congratulate the author of this year’s winning story:

WINNER: “Survival of the Fittest,” Zoie Cole, Kingsford, Michigan, Grade 12, Kingsford High School, Teacher Kendalynn Sutton

Per the contest rules, Zoie’s story was selected for its strong narrative and compelling story, attention to language, well-developed post-apocalyptic setting, character depth, and complexity of themes. Zoie will receive the $500 cash prize, and her story will appear online in the summer/fall 2015 issue of Border Crossing. To find out more about Border Crossing, visit our home page at lssu.edu/bc.

The judges would also like to make honorable mention of the following stories.

RUNNERS UP

  • 1st place runner up: “Different Worlds” by Annalise Lozier, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Grade 10, Shorewood High School, Teacher William Wiswall
  • 2nd place runner up: “The Nature of Janice Vanko” by Joan Wieland, Hartland, Wisconsin, Grade 11, Arrowhead Union High School, Teacher Elizabeth Jorgensen
  • 3rd place runner up: “A Retrograde Death, or The Ideal World” by Samuel DeCillis, Powell, Ohio, Grade 10, Olentangy Orange High School, Teacher Laurie Repko

FINALISTS

  • “Something In The Water” by Marissa Dickow, Ontonagon, Michigan, Grade 11, Ontonagon Area High School, Teacher Jon Uotila
  • “Ophthalmias” by Peyton Gast, Lake Linden, Michigan, Grade 11, Lake Linden – Hubbell, Teacher Jessica Klein
  • “The Mask in the Woods” by Gage Porter, Lake Linden, Michigan, Grade 11, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Teacher Ms. Klein
  •  “Dome” by Logan Ryan, Iron Mountain, Michigan, Grade 12, Kingsford High School, Teacher Kendalynn Sutton
  • “Forget Me Not” by Anna Shier, Gladstone, Michigan, Grade 11, Home school, Teacher Connie Shier

SEMIFINALISTS

  • “I, Survivor” by Samuel Bush, Dafter, Michigan, Grade 9, Pickford High School, Teacher Ms Jessica Rudd
  • “Bondage” by Amanda Camp, Kingsford, Michigan, Grade 12, Kingsford High School, Teacher Kendalynn Sutton
  • “And Then There Was One” by Christi Carlson, Allegan, Michigan, Grade 11, Allegan High School, Teacher Nancy Hascall
  • “It Was Lost” by David Clawson, Iron Mountain, Michigan, Grade 12, Kingsford High School, Teacher Kendalynn Sutton
  • “Technology Takeover” by Dayle Duffek, Hartford, Wisconsin, Grade 12, Hartford Union High School, Teacher Casey Johnston
  • “A Knock at the Door” by Shane Edwards, Pelkie, Michigan, Grade 12, Houghton High School, Teacher Ruth Ryynanen
  • “Stranded on Earth” by Caleb Impecoven, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Grade 10, Homeschool, Teacher Ms. Impecoven
  • “The Tower of Terror” by Julie Isola, Allegan, Michigan, Grade 12, Allegan High School, Teacher Nancy Hascall
  • “Memories” by Charissa Kashian, Iron Mountain, Michigan, Grade 12, Kingsford High School, Teacher Kendalynn Sutton
  • “The Secret Room” by Aiden Knoll, Allegan, Michigan, Grade 12, Allegan High School, Teacher Nancy Hascall
  • “Ashes to Ashes” by Kelsey Laban, Houghton, Michigan, Grade 12, Houghton High School, Teacher Julie Antilla
  • “On to the Next Group” by Janel LaPalm, Escanaba, Michigan, Grade 9, Escanaba High School, Teacher Michele Geyer
  • “Beneath the Ashes” by Ann LaVergne, Lake Linden, Michigan, Grade 11, Lake Linden-Hubbell High School, Teacher Jessica Klein
  • “The Necklace and the Ape” by Emily Linn, Hancock, Michigan, Grade 12, Houghton High School, Teacher Julie Antilla
  • “A World Without Art” by Bailey Love, Midland, Michigan, Grade 12, H.H. Dow High School, Teacher Sarah Hechlik
  • “Earth’s Mutually Assured Destruction” by Jessica Marron, Normal, Illinois, Grade 12, Normal Community High School, Teacher Misty Lelm
  • “The Last” by Corbin McConnell, Dafter, Michigan, Grade 10, Sault Area High School, Teacher Scott Menard
  • “Cereal Box Saviors” by Kelly McCormack, Jackson , Michigan, Grade 10, Western High School, Teacher Ms. Rita Cuevas
  • “Fractured Wings” by Honnah Patnode, Rudyard, Michigan, Grade 10, Rudyard High School, Teacher Deborah Edington
  • “The Mask in the Woods” by Gage Porter, Lakelinden, Michigan, Grade 11, Lakelinden-Hubbell, Teacher Ms. Klien
  • “In the Absence of Proof” by Keylyn Reed, Iron Mountain, Michigan, Grade 12, Kingsford High School, Teacher Kendalynn Sutton
  • “Red Survival” by Ethan Salo, Lake Linden, Michigan, Grade 11, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Teacher Jessica Klein
  • “This Planet” by Skylar Sanders, Gobles, Michigan, Grade 12, Allegan High School, Teacher Nancy Hascall
  • “Hopes Set High” by Karlie Seid, Ontonagon, Michigan, Grade 11, Ontonagon Area School, Teacher Jon Uotila
  • “Nothing Has Changed” by Shannon Shaughnessy, Flushing, Michigan, Grade 11, Flushing High School, Teacher Ms. Fil
  • “Woman in the Water” by Haley Stempky, Cheboygan, Michigan, Grade 12, Cheboygan Area High School, Teacher Margret Houghton
  • “Consequences” by Skylar Vickery, Ishpeming, Michigan, Grade 10, Westwood High School, Teacher Ms. Arseneau
  • “The Cold Land” by Ana Weissenberger, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Grade 10, homeschooled, Teacher Andrea Weissenberger