2017 Contest

The theme of the 2017 High School Short Story Prize was realistic fiction. Teachers and students looking for advice, ideas, and inspiration in regards to this genre are encouraged to download the lesson plan included below.

CONTEST LESSON PLAN:

The lesson plan includes activities in reading realistic fiction from a craft perspective as well as brainstorming and pre-writing personal pieces.

2017 CONTEST RESULTS:

Congratulations to our winners, finalists, and semifinalists!

WINNERS

1st Place: Grace Coberly, “The Catch,” Oak Park, IL, 12th grade, Latin School of Chicago, teacher Lori Kloehn. (Read her story here.)

2nd Place: Kelsey Beauchamp, “home.” Green Bay, WI, 12th grade, Bay Port High, teacher Vicki Quinn

3rd Place: Isabel Taylor, “The Runaway Car,” Bloomington, MN, 12th grade, Jefferson High School

FINALISTS

  • Haemaru Chung, “Oscar,” NY, NY, 10th grade, Trinity School, teacher Mark Desiderio
  • Simisola Fagbemi, “Charred Ice,” Columbia, MD, 9th grade, TASIS High, teacher Andrew Stone
  • Sarah Meyer, “Sophie,” Tyrone, PA, 10th grade, Tyrone Area High, teacher David Rutter
  • Susannah Paine, “Yellow Flower,” St. Joseph, MI, 11th grade, St. Joseph High, teacher Mrs. Susan Wade
  • Grace Snyder, “Racing Summer,” Cedarville, MI, 9th grade, Les Cheneaux Schools, teacher Joanne Izzard
  • Ella Staats, “Boulders,” Burlington, VT, 11th grade, Burlington High, teacher Patrick Barrett
  • Elizabeth Wahmhoff, “Menominee Warriors Society,” Hartland, WI, 12th grade, Arrowhead High, teacher Mrs. Carnell

SEMIFINALISTS

  • Riley Autore, Drummond Island, Michigan, “The Taste of Loneliness,” grade 10 at DeTour High School, teacher Natalie Fairchild
  • Grace Bergstrom, Chassell, Michigan, “Roses,” grade 10, Houghton High School, teacher Julie Antilla
  • Bradley Berklich,  Lake Forest, Illinois, “Under an Orange Colored Sky,” grade 11, Lake Forest High School, teacher Jane Eccleston
  • Rebecca Brood, Rudyard, Michigan, “Brick Wall,” grade 12, Homeschooled by Karen Brood
  • Kayla Brown, St. Louis, Missouri, “The Lives of the Newly Deceased,” grade 12, Cor Jesu Academy, teacher Laura Vonder Haar-Bolt
  • Anne Chen, Forest Hills, New York, “Counterspells, Magical Dandelions, and Swedish Fish?” grade 11, Stuyvesant High School, teacher Mr. Grossman
  • Erna Chiu,  Ann Arbor, Michigan, “Rosa’s Gold,” grade 9, Clonlara School, teacher Andrew Delong
  • Robert  Crawford, Farmington Hills, Michigan, “Consequence,” grade 11, Detroit Catholic Central High School, teacher Mr. Kevin Griffin
  • Jaden Erb, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, “Love Story,” grade 9, Superior Heights, Ms. Carter
  • Dominique Fortune, Hartland, Wisconsin, “Cyainara,” grade 12, Arrowhead Union High, teacher Terri Carnell
  • Julia Goeks, Lake Forest, Illinois,  “Down to the Shore,” grade 12, Lake Forest High School, teacher Mr. Ferges
  • Brooke Golden,  Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, “Hold On Tight,” grade 12, Arrowhead Union High School, teacher Terri Carnell
  • Melanie Harper, Minooka, Illinois, “The Professor,” grade 10, Minooka Community High School, teacher Erika Downey
  • Milton Hermida, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, “Death in the Gray Family,” grade 12, Superior Heights, teacher Miss DiLabio
  • Amanda Jentsch, New Berlin, Wisconsin, “Not a Creature is Stirring,” grade 10, New Berlin Eisenhower, teacher  Mr. Beckert
  • Nakita Johnson, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, “Risky Weather,” grade 10, White Pines Collegiate & Vocational, Mrs. Tassone
  • Reva Kale, Westport, Connecticut, “Bravely Seeking Buffalo,” grade 10, Staples High School, teacher Jaimie Pacuk
  • Eva Kemal, Woodbridge, Virginia, “Brittle Pieces and Broken Bones,” grade 11, Woodbridge Senior High School, teacher Mrs. Hailey
  • Elizabeth Korn, Plainview, New York, “He Loves Her, He Loves Me Not,” grade 9, POB JFK High School, teacher  A. Jacovina
  • Isabelle  Kramer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, “Tyler Scalar’s Trip Down the Rabbit Hole,” grade 12, Milwaukee High School of the Arts, teachers Mr. Bruss and Ms. Moran
  • Brendan Lukomski, South Lyon, Michigan, “Reflections,” grade  12, South Lyon High School, teacher Ms. Emily Mullins
  • Corin Minier, Onanway,  Michigan, “The Hitchhiker,” grade 9, Onaway High School, teacher Steve Watson
  • Kendall Moser, Drummond Island, Michigan, “The Last Entry,” grade 9, DeTour Area Schools, teacher Natalie Fairchild
  • Stephanie Okun,  Irvington, New York, “Sink,” grade 11, Riverdale Country School, teacher Dr. Sarah Banks
  • Katelyn Smith, Fowlerville, Michigan, “Double Murder,” grade 12, Howell High School, teacher Gabriella Dinatale
  • Allyson White, New Buffalo, Michigan, “The Girl of Many Names,” grade 12, New Buffalo High School, teacher Mrs. Mollison
  • Jordine Williams, Silver Spring, Maryland, “Journey From Home,” grade 11, Springbrook High School, teacher Victoria Stewart
  • Alan Xu, Johns Creek, Georgia, “Race the Rain,” grade 11 ,The Westminster Schools, teacher Jennifer Dracos-Tice
  • Rebecca Yeomans-Stephenson, Okemos, Michigan, “Remembrance,” grade 10, Okemos High School teacher Rachel Freeman-Baldwin